Privacy Policy

This page was last updated on April 3, 2020.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read this privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how I collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with my website.

What personal information do I collect from the people that visit my website?

I do not allow users to register for this site. If you choose to subscribe to my e-newsletter, your name, e-mail address, and location is collected and stored in my newsletter provider’s database. You can learn about their policies here.

When do I collect information?

I collect information from you when you subscribe to my newsletter.

How do I use your information?

Information entered when signing up for my newsletter will only be used for the purpose of sending you my newsletter, which you can unsubscribe from any time. I do not sell your information to or share it with any third parties.

How do I protect your information?

  • My website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to my site as safe as possible.
  • My web hosting service conducts regular malware scanning.
  • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.
  • All information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  • I implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

How can you remove your information from my system?

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation, all EU citizens have the “right to be forgotten.” I will honor this right for every person, not just EU citizens. You can easily unsubscribe from my newsletter by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in the footer of every email, but this does not delete your information from the list; it merely moves you to an unsubscribed list. If you would like me to permanently delete all of your records, just send an email to admin@leighhellman.com and I will delete your record from my newsletter provider’s database.

Do I use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are used to help the site understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity.

What does this mean?

This site is run using WordPress, which uses cookies to save your user preferences. Here’s more information about how WordPress uses cookies.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. However, this should not significantly affect your overall experience, as this site is designed to be used without requiring a login of any kind.

Third-party disclosure

I do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Affiliate links

I do not include or offer affiliate links to Amazon or any other retailer. I do link to outside retailers like Amazon to provide an easy way for readers to find my books.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. I have not enabled Google AdSense on my site but I may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy, but the law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

According to CalOPPA, I agree to the following:

Users can visit my site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, I will add a link to it on my home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering my website.
My Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

• On my Privacy Policy Page

You can change your personal information:

• By sending me an e-mail at admin@leighhellman.com

How does my site handle Do Not Track signals?

I honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does my site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

No.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

While my books are classified as Young Adult, I do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. I do not encourage children under the age of 13 to visit my website or click on any links on this site without their parents’ permission.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices I will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: I will notify you via email within 5 business days.

I also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

I collect your email address in order to:

  • Market to my mailing list.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, I agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of my business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, simply follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and I will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Me

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact me using the information below.

E-mail: admin@leighhellman.com

Snail mail: Leigh Hellman
c/o Snowy Wings Publishing
P.O. Box 1035
Turner, Oregon 97392
USA